Connect:

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Resume

Rebecca Krynski Cox, soprano
 Lucerne, Switzerland    rebeccakrynskicoxsoprano@gmail.com  

Roles Performed

Tatyana, Eugene Onegin

Raja, Dschungel (Renggli/Fehr)

Donna Anna, Don Giovanni

Elisabetta, Maria Stuarda

Alice Ford, Falstaff

Gretchen, Szenen aus Goethe's Faust (Schumann)

Javotte, Manon

Erste Dame, Die Zauberflöte                    

Countess (cover), Capriccio
Micaëla, Carmen
Sara (cover), Cold mountain
Violetta, La traviata
Micaëla, La tragédie de Carmen 
Violetta (cover), La Traviata
Annina, La Traviata

Louella Parsons, The Dream of Valentino
Arabella, Arabella (cover)
Ellen Orford, Peter Grimes (cover)
5th Maid, Elektra
Amaltea, Mosè in Egitto (cover) 
Thaïs, Thaïs
Cynthia, Two Boys (workshop)
Donna Anna, Don Giovanni (cover)
Rosina, The ghosts of Versailles
Fiordiligi, Cosi fan tutte 
Fiordiligi, Cosi fan tutte
Salud, La vida breve

Alice Ford, Falstaff 
Signora Naccarelli, The Light in the Piazza
Despina, Cosi fan tutte 
Mrs. Webb, Our Town
Giulietta, Les Contes d'Hoffmann 
2nd Lady, Die Zauberflöte
Annina, La Traviata
La Ciesca, Gianni Schicchi
Galatea, Acis and Galatea 

 

Scenes Performed
Tatyana, Eugene Onegin
Elisabetta, Don Carlo
Sarah, The end of the affair (Heggie)
Mimì, La bohème
Helena, A midsummer night's dream
Vitellia, Clemenza di Tito
Mrs. Anderson, A Little Night Music 
Dulcinée, Don Quichotte
Susannah, Susannah
Susanna, Le nozze di Figaro

 

Recital and Concert Work
The Hermit Songs (Samuel Barber)

Ah! perfido (Beethoven)

Soprano/Angel/Widow, Elijah
Soprano II*, War Prayer (Tayloe Harding)
Soprano, Te deum laudamus (Bruckner)
Soprano, Rejoice in the Lamb 
2nd Mother, Solomon

*World Premiere

Competitions & Awards
Career Bridges
The Alan M. & Joan Taub Ades Vocal Competition
Liederkranz Competition, Opera Division
The Shoshana Foundation
Eisenberg-Fried Concerto Competition
Mae Zenke Orvis Scholarship in Opera Studies
National Council Auditions 

National Council Auditions 
National Council Auditions
LaGrange Young Artists Competition 
SC NATS
SC NATS
SC NATS
SC NATS
NC NATS

Education & Training
Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Artist
Des Moines Metro Opera Ensemble Artist
Des Moines Metro Opera Apprentice Artist
Seagle Music Colony Young Artist
Manhattan School of Music Professional Studies
Manhattan School of Music MM Classical Voice
University of South Carolina BM Vocal Performance, cum laude

Luzerner Theater, 2020

Luzerner Theater, 2020

Luzerner Theater, 2019

Luzerner Theater/Theater Liechtenstein, 2018

Luzerner Theater, 2018

Luzerner Theater, 2018

Luzerner Theater, 2017

Luzerner Theater, 2017

Santa Fe Opera, 2016

El Paso Opera, 2016

Santa Fe Opera, 2015

Kentucky Opera,  2014

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2014

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2014

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2014

Minnesota Opera, 2013

Minnesota Opera, 2013  

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2013

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2013  

New York Ciy Opera, 2013

Manhattan School of Music Opera Theatre 2012

The Metropolitan Opera, 2012

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2012

Manhattan School of Music Opera Theatre, 2012

Manhattan School of Music Opera Theatre, 2011

Seagle Music Colony, 2011

Manhattan School of Music Opera Theatre, 2011

MSM Opera Reperoty Ensemble, 2011

Opera at USC, 2009

Lyric Opera Studio of Weimar, 2009

Opera at USC, 2009

Opera at USC, 2008

Opera at USC, 2008

Long Bay Symphony, 2008

Opera at USC, 2007

Opera at USC, 2007

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2014

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2014

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2014

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2013               

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2012

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2012

Des Moines Metro Opera, 2012

MSM Opera Studio  2010

Johanna Meier Opera Theatre Institute, 2008

Opera Workshop at USC, 2006

The Santa Fe Opera/Chatter Albuquerque, 2016

MSM Symphony, 2013

USC Summer Chorus 2009

USC Concert Choir 2009                       

Columbia Choral Society 2008

Columbia Choral Society 2008 

USC Summer Chorus 2007

Grant Winner, 2013

2nd Place, 2013

Arthur and Mae Orvis Foundation, Inc. Award, 2013

Richard F. Gold Career Grant, 2012

1st Place, 2012

Manhattan School of Music, 2011-2012

North Carolina District Winner, 2015

North Carolina District Winner, 2011

NC District Encouragement Award, 2010

1st Runner Up, 2009

1st Place, 2009

1st Place, 2008

1st Place, 2007

1st Place, 2006

1st Place, 2005

2015 & 2016

2014

2012 & 2013

2011

2012-2013

2010-2012

2005-2009

Conductors 
Clemens Heil

Robert Tweeten 

Steven Osgood 

Israel Gursky

Directors

Benedikt von Peter

Dona Vaughn

Renaud Doucet

Nic Muni

Coaches

Warren Jones

Thomas Muraco

Lisa Hasson

Rolando Garza

Teachers

Braeden Harris (present)

Ashley Putnam

Dr. Tina Milhorn-Stallard

Jane Dillard